Politics & Government
New Hyde Park Village Names Appointees for 2012-13
Village board lists appointments for upcoming year.
The Village of New Hyde Park’s annual reorganization meeting April 2 at the was a bit quieter than in recent years, due to a lack of village elections and consequently no trustees being sworn in to another term on the Board. Before proceeding onto their , the village board went swiftly through a list of appointments for the coming year with a handful of village employees and volunteers who sat in the courtroom’s back row, awaiting their names to be read.
The following were appointed as village officials for one-year terms, except where noted:
- Patricia Anderson - Deputy Village Clerk
- Eileen Raguseo - Deputy Village Treasurer
- Debbie Malhotra - Secretary to the Village Board
- Dawn Doherty - Clerk to the Justice
- Robert Morici - Acting Village Justice
- John B. Turano, Christopher Gomoka, Andrew Monteleone & Anthony Pearl - Prosecuting Attorneys
- James Miller, Jr. - Plumbing Inspector
- Ken Wunsch - Assessor (Chair)
- Paul Schneider - Assessor
- Carol Nowakowski – Historian
- Kurt Langjahr - Dir. of Environmental Control
- Peter Ferello - Systems Electrician & Maintainer
- Ernie Gentile - Zoning Board Member (2017)
- Leanne Pallisco - Ad Hoc Zoning Board
- Joseph Barbagalo - Ad Hoc Zoning Board
- Patricia Anderson - Secretary to the Zoning Board
- Rich Pallisco - Planning Board (2017)
- Gino Celic - Ad Hoc Planning Board Member
- Ruth Kernan - Secretary to the Planning Board
- Ronald Sakowich - Plumbing Board Chair
- Reid Sakowich - Village appointee to the Western Nassau Water Authority (2014)
The following were appointed to the Parks and Recreation committee: Richard Pallisco (Chair), Sean Murphy (Administrator), Laura Robinson, Joan Filippi, Joanne Romagnoli, Kenneth Simon, Anne Marie O’Connell.
Find out what's happening in New Hyde Parkwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The following were appointed to the Recreation commission: Richard Coppola (Chair), Cathryn Hillman, Thomas Gannon.
The following were appointed to the Cultural Committee: Lisa Miranda (Chair), Acar Key, Dan Wesler.
Find out what's happening in New Hyde Parkwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The following were appointed to the Safety committee: Thomas Gannon (Chair), Eileen Raguseo, Sean Murphy.
The following were appointed to the Beautification Committee: Richard Pallisco (Chair), Rosemary Hudson, Diane McCarrick, Annie Montreuil.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.